Privacy Policy

At Chainalysis, we respect and protect the privacy of visitors to our website, www.chainalysis.com, together with the other websites that Chainalysis, Inc. (“Chainalysis”) operates (collectively, the “Chainalysis Websites”), and our customers who use our on-demand interactive analytics tools and services offered on the Chainalysis Websites (together with the Chainalysis Websites, the “Service”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how we collect and use visitors’ and customers’ information, particularly personal information, as part of the Service. The information Chainalysis collects and uses is limited to the purpose for which our customers engage Chainalysis and other purposes expressly described in this Policy. Any discussion of your use of the Service in this Policy is meant to include your visits and other interactions with the Chainalysis Websites, whether or not you are a user of Chainalysis’s on-demand customer service support platform. Capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy and not defined herein shall have the meaning attributed to them in our Terms of Service.

What do we mean by Personal Information?

In this Policy, personal information means information or an information set that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of Chainalysis to identify an individual and includes Personal Data as such term is defined in our Terms of Service. Except as described in this Policy, Chainalysis will not give, sell, rent or loan any personal information to any third party.

Personal information does not include Usage Data which we define as encoded or anonymized information or aggregated data that we may collect about a group or category of services, features or users which does not contain personally identifying information. Usage Data helps us understand trends in usage of the Service so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor the Service. In addition to collecting and using Usage Data ourselves, we may share Usage Data with third parties, including our customers, partners and service providers, for various purposes, including to help us better understand our customers’ needs and improve the Service as well as for advertising and marketing purposes. We do not share Usage Data with third parties in a way that would enable them to identify you personally.

How Do We Collect, Use and Share Your Personal Information and Other Information?

Information You Provide to Us

When you register for the Service, we ask for personal information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card information, as well as certain related information like your company name and website name. We also collect personal information such as an email address and a name or alias of any Agents or End-Users you authorize to log into and utilize the Service in connection with your Account and a password from these Agents when they first access the Service. If you sign-up for a free trial account, you are not required to enter your credit card information unless and until you decide to continue with a paid subscription to the Service. A third-party intermediary is used to manage credit card processing. This intermediary is not permitted to store, retain, or use your billing information for any purpose except for credit card processing on Chainalysis’s behalf.

Chainalysis may use the personal information provided to operate the Service and tailor its customers’ needs, for billing, identification and authentication, to contact and communicate with you and your Agents about the Service and your and their use of the Service, send marketing materials (subject to your opt-out option), for research purposes, and to generally improve the content and functionality of the Service.

Chainalysis may also share personal information with its third-party service providers (such as its credit card processors and hosting partners) to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and other services we use to operate the Service and maintain a high quality user experience. We do not permit our service providers to use the personal information that we share with them for their marketing purposes.

Log Files

As is true with most websites, Chainalysis gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes internet protocol addresses, browser, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data as well as certain personal information such as user name, user email address and other information that may be included in open textual fields. We generally use this information as we would Usage Data to analyze trends, administer and maintain the Service, or track activity within the Service. Our application log files are subject to the same strict data security policies and procedures as the application databases for our Service.

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

Cookies / Tracking Technologies

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Chainalysis and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies to keep an Agent or End-User logged into the Service and to remember relevant information when the Agent or End-User returns to the Service, to understand their preferences and improve their user experience, and track and analyze usage, navigational and other statistical information from visitors to the Chainalysis Websites. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

You can generally accept or decline the use of cookies through a functionality built into your web browser.

If you want to learn more about cookies, or how to control or delete them, please visit aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. In addition, certain third party advertising networks, including Google, permit users to opt out of or customize preferences associated with your internet browsing. To learn more about this feature from Google, click here.

Many jurisdictions require or recommend that website operators inform users as to the nature of cookies they utilize and, in certain circumstances, obtain the consent of their users to the placement of certain cookies. If you are a customer of Chainalysis, it is your responsibility to inform the individuals with whom you interact using the Service, including your Agents and End- Users as to the types of cookies utilized in the Service and, as necessary, to obtain their consent. You can find our more about each cookie by viewing our current cookie list. In addition, if you require more specific information as to the nature of the cookies utilized in the Service for purposes of fulfilling these obligations, please contact us by email at privacy@chainalysis.com.

We use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as Flash to collect and store information. To manage Flash LSOs please click here.

Other Information Sharing

In addition to the purposes described above, we disclose personal information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.

We may share information, including personal information with any member of the Chainalysis Group for the purposes stated herein.

Links to Other Websites

The Service contains links to websites and applications other than the Service, including websites and applications operated by affiliates and other third parties (“Third Party”). If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of Third Party websites and applications linked to the Service when you leave the service. This Policy applies only to information collected by the Service.

Public Forums

The Service (including the Chainalysis Websites) offers publicly-accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information provided in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at privacy@chainalysis.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Social Media Widgets

Our Web site sometimes includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Customer Testimonials/Comments/Reviews/Feedback

From time to time, we post customer testimonials on the Chainalysis Websites that may contain personal information. We obtain the customers’ consent to post their names along with their testimonials. If customers wish to update or delete their testimonial, they can contact us at privacy@chainalysis.com.

Protection of Information

Chainalysis is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We utilize robust precautions to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information within the Service, by employing technological, physical and administrative security safeguards, such as firewalls and carefully developed security procedures. For example, when you enter confidential information (such as login credentials or information submitted from within the Service) we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). These technologies, procedures and other measures are used in an effort to ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those you authorized to access your data. However, no internet, e-mail or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error free, so you should take care in deciding what information you send to us in this way.

Safe Harbor Data Privacy Notice

Chainalysis has certified compliance with the U.S. – EU and U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Frameworks for protecting the privacy of data flowing from the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland to the United States, as set forth by the US Department of Commerce. Chainalysis and the other entities that comprise the Chainalysis Group are committed to adherence to the principles set forth in these frameworks regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from EU member countries and Switzerland as well as related principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.

We frequently enter agreements with our customers located in the EEA to provide them access to our Service, which includes the processing of information relating their customers. In providing our Service, we do not own, control or direct the use of the information stored or processed on our platform at the direction of our customers, and in fact we are largely unaware of what information is being stored on our platform and only access such information as reasonably necessary to provide the Service (including to respond to support requests), as otherwise authorized by our customers or as required by law. We are the data processors and not the data controllers of the information on our platform for purposes of the EU Directive on Data Protection (Directive) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection. Our EEA or Switzerland based customers, who control their customer data and send it to Chainalysis for processing, are the “controllers” of that data and are responsible for compliance with the Directive. In particular, Chainalysis’s customers are responsible for complying with the Directive and relevant data protection legislation in the relevant EEA member state before sending personal information to Chainalysis for processing. We work with our customers to help them provide notice to their customers concerning the purpose for which personal information is collected.

As the processors of personal information on behalf of our customers, we follow their instructions with respect to the information they control to the extent consistent with the functionality of our Service. In doing so, we implement technical, physical and administrative measures against unauthorized processing of such information and against loss, destruction of, or damage to, personal information as more fully described above under the section above entitled, “Protection of Information”.

Hosting and Data Transfer

Unless we expressly agree otherwise (including through our Terms of Service), we may host and process data, including personal information, in the United States and in other countries through the Chainalysis Group and third parties that we use to operate and manage the Service. When you access or use the Service, or otherwise provide information to us, you are consenting, on behalf of you and your authorized Agents or End-Users, (and representing that you have the authority to provide such consent) to the processing and transfer of information in and to the United States and other countries which may have different privacy laws from your or their country of residence.

Choice

We process and store information on behalf of our customers. Chainalysis has no direct relationship with the individuals with whom our customers may interact using the Service. If you are an individual interacting with a customer of the Service and would no longer like to be contacted by that customer, please contact that customer directly. We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the Terms of Service with our customers.

If you are a Chainalysis customer and would like to opt-out of getting marketing communications from Chainalysis please contact us at privacy@Chainalysis.com or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email. Requests to opt-out of transfers to our third-party vendors may also be submitted, but limitations on data sharing may make it difficult or impossible to provide the Service in this manner.

Correcting and Updating Your Information

Customers may update or change the personal information they have provided Chainalysis by logging into the Service and providing such additional information where applicable. If you are our customer and would like to gain access to, or request deletion of information we have collected as “data controllers,” please contact us at privacy@chainalysis.com. We will respond to such queries within thirty (30) business days.

Individuals seeking access to, or who would like to correct, amend, or delete data which may be stored in the Service should direct his query to the applicable Chainalysis customer acting as the “data controller” for such information. If requested to remove individual’s data by our customer, we will respond within thirty (30) days.

Data Retention

Chainalysis will retain personal information we process on behalf of our customers or collect directly from our customers for as long as needed to provide Service to our customers, subject to our compliance with this Policy. We may further retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate accounting, financial and other operational records, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We have established internal policies for the deletion of data from customer accounts following termination of a customer’s subscription to the Service.

Children’s Personal Information

Chainalysis does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through our Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through our Service without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to Chainalysis through our Service, please contact us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will notify you by email, through the Service, or by posting a prominent notice on the Chainalysis Websites prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to this Policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this Policy, is to discontinue use of the Service.

Business Transactions

Chainalysis may assign or transfer this Policy, and your user account and related information and data, including any personal information, to any person or entity that acquires all or substantially all of the business, stock or assets of, or is merged with, Chainalysis.

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this Policy or about the privacy practices of Chainalysis, please contact us by email at privacy@chainalysis.com, or at:

Chainalysis Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
43 West 23rd Street
6th Floor
New York, NY 10010

Contact Us

Chainalysis Inc.
43 West 23rd Street, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10010

This form uses Google reCAPTCHA.

Request an Appointment

Our team of experts will be in touch with you shortly.

This form uses Google reCAPTCHA.